and body length of G. senegalensis is 120-200 mm, tail
length is 180-300 mm, and weights range between 125-300 grams.
The dense woolly fur is long and slightly wavy and is silvery
gray to brown with light underparts. There are four transverse
ridges on the ears, allowing the bushbaby to wrinkle them down
at the tips or the base independently. The long digits of all
four feet have disk like pads at each tip to aid with grasping
and climbing. With the exception of a sharp grooming claw on
each hind foot, the digits all have flattened nails. Females
have four pair of mammae.
G. senegalensis is found in a variety of ecosystems including
open woodlands, scrub, wooded savannahs, and grasslands with
thickets. Females build nests in dense foliage, sometimes using
abandoned birds nests. The nests are used both for shelter and
giving birth. The diet consists mostly of acacia gums and insects,
which they catch with their hands.
Estrous cycles average about 32 days and there are two distinct
breeding periods each year which vary with distribution. The
gestation period is 120-126 days and twins are usually born,
but litters may be 1-3 offspring. Each young weighs about 12
grams at birth and is fully furred with open eyes. At 10 or
11 days of age they first leave the nest and are at 4 weeks
are able to catch insects on their own. G. senegalensis
reaches sexual maturity at about 10 months of age. At this time
the males leave their mothers, but females may stay longer.
They communicate vocally by clicking sounds to call the mother,
and a louder version of this call is used be adults to gather
at a sleeping site. To call over a long distance or in a territorial
dispute, a loud bark is often used and an high pitched alarm
call warns others of approaching danger. Another form of communication
is by smell. Dominant males will wash their hands and feet with
urine, disseminating it as they travel among the trees.
senegalensis is found in savannah and forest savannah zones
from Senegal to Somalia, south to the Mwanza and Ankole districts
on Lake Victoria.